Join our newsletter to stay current on all your favorite artists!

Brooklyn Comes Alive Announces 100+ Artists For 2017

Brooklyn Comes Alive is taking over Williamsburg, Brooklyn for the third year in a row! This year, the event is expanding to two days, September 23 & 24, and will take over three of Brooklyn’s premier venues—Brooklyn Bowl, The Hall at MP, and Music Hall of Williamsburg—all within a 10 minute walking radius.

Inspired by the vibrant musical communities of Brooklyn and New Orleans, Brooklyn Comes Alive will host over 100 musicians as they bring to life their passion projects, honor their musical heroes, and improvise with their friends and peers. Two days means twice as many special sets, with a massive roster of talent performing 35+ sets drawing from funk, jam, electronic, afrobeat, bluegrass, jazz, reggae, drum and bass, pop, rock and roll, and more. Today, Brooklyn Comes Alive reveals the 2017 artist lineup. The bands, supergroup formations, and special tribute sets will be announced in the coming weeks.

The 2017 Brooklyn Comes Alive lineup features members of Umphrey’s McGee, moe., The Disco Biscuits, The String Cheese Incident, Trey Anastasio Band, and so many more. Iconic legends such as John Scofield, George Porter Jr., Cyril Neville, DJ Premier, Johnny Vidacovich, and Henry Butler will join members of nationally-touring bands such as GRAMMY-winners Snarky Puppy, The Meters, Primus, Soulive, Lettuce, The Motet, Lotus, Railroad Earth, The Infamous Stringdusters, Yonder Mountain String BandThe Russ Liquid Test, SunSquabi, Pendulum, Destroid, The Crystal Method, Midnight North, Aqueous, Kung Fu, Electric Beethoven, and more. Check out the full lineup of artists below, and stay tuned for upcoming announcements about bands, supergroup formations, and special tribute sets.

Tickets Are On Sale Now!

Each ticket grants attendees in-and-out access to all three venues, creating the feeling of an indoor music festival all within the heart of Williamsburg. In true Brooklyn Comes Alive-fashion, a brunch set will kick off the music each day, and performances will continue into the early hours of the morning with special late-night performances.

To find out more about ticketing, VIP options, and lodging, head to the festival website.

Brooklyn Comes Alive 2017 Artist Lineup:

John Scofield (Miles Davis)
Eric Krasno (Soulive, Lettuce)
Joel Cummins (Umphrey’s McGee)
Kris Myers (Umphrey’s McGee)
Ryan Stasik (Umphrey’s McGee)
Al Schnier (moe.)
Vinnie Amico (moe.)
Marc Brownstein (The Disco Biscuits)
Aron Magner (The Disco Biscuits)
Jesse Miller (Lotus)
Mike Greenfield (Lotus)
Jason Hann (String Cheese Incident)
George Porter Jr. (The Meters)
Henry Butler
Jon Cleary
Cyril Neville (The Meters, The Neville Brothers)
Johnny Vidacovich
Alan Evans (Soulive, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe)
Eddie Roberts (The New Mastersounds)
Jay Lane (Primus, RatDog)
Bob Lanzetti (Snarky Puppy)
Michael League (Snarky Puppy)
Robert “Sput” Searight (Snarky Puppy)
Nate Werth (Snarky Puppy)
Chris Bullock (Snarky Puppy)
Reed Mathis (Electric Beethoven)
Roosevelt Collier (The Lee Boys, Bokanté)
Skerik
Mike Dillon (Les Claypool)
Todd Stoops (RAQ)
KJ Sawka (Pendulum, Destroid)
MonoNeon (Prince)
Andy Falco (The Infamous Stringdusters)
Jake Jolliff (Yonder Mountain String Band)
Tim Carbone (Railroad Earth)
Wil Blades (Dr. Lonnie Smith)
Will Bernard (Stanton Moore Trio)
Joey Porter (The Motet)
Garrett Sayers (The Motet)
Ryan Jalbert (The Motet)
Lyle Divinsky (The Motet)
Dave Watts (The Motet)
Eli Winderman (Dopapod)
Rob Compa (Dopapod)
Chuck Jones (Dopapod)
DJ Logic
Dave Harrington (Darkside)
Natalie Cressman (Trey Anastasio Band)
Jennifer Hartswick (Trey Anastasio Band)
James Casey (Trey Anastasio Band)
Louis Cato (The Late Show With Stephen Colbert)
Russ Liquid (The Russ Liquid Test)
Andrew Block (Gramatik, The Russ Liquid Test)
Deven Trusclair (The Russ Liquid Test)
Kevin Donohue (Sunsquabi)
Chris Anderson (Sunsquabi)
Joshua Fairman (Sunsquabi)
THESPVCEAGE (DJ Green Lantern)
Muzzy Bear (GRiZ)
Adrian Tramontano (Kung Fu)
Tim Palmieri (Kung Fu)
Weedie Braimah (Trombone Shorty)
Daru Jones (Jack White)
Hayley Jane (Hayley Jane & The Primates)
Chris DeAngelis (Kung Fu)
Brandon “Taz” Niederauer (School of Rock)
Scott Sharrard (Gregg Allman Band)
Brett Bass (Gregg Allman Band)
Leslie Mendelson (Steve Kimock)
Mike Gantzer (Aqueous)
David Loss (Aqueous)
Rob Houk (Aqueous)
Evan McPhadden (Aqueous)
Grahame Lesh (Midnight North, Terrapin Family Band)
Elliott Peck (Midnight North)
Alex Jordan (Midnight North)
Connor O’Sullivan (Midnight North)
Chris Loftlin
Patrick Falco (The Falco Brothers)
Ryan Cavanaugh (Bill Evans)
Danny Mayer (Eric Krasno Band)
Dezron Douglas (Ravi Coltrane Quartet)
Akie Bermiss (Lake Street Dive)
Mike ‘Maz’ Maher (Snarky Puppy)
Richard James (Pink Talking Fish)
Charlie Patierno (Octave Cat)
Marcus Machado
Yuka Honda (Cibo Matto)
Anthony Wellington (Victor Wooten Band)
Luke Quaranta (Toubab Krewe)
Sam Dickey (Tank & The Bangas)
Raja Kassis (Antibalas)
Themba Mkhatshwa (Christian Scott)
Yacouba Sissoko (Regina Carter)
Abdoulaye Diabate
Andy Hess (John Scofield Uberjam Band)
Chris Spies
Kevin Scott
Magatte Fall (Angelique Kidjo)
Christian Almiron (Lupe Fiasco)
Reuben Cainer
Randy Runyon
Justin Tyson (Mos Def)

Featuring Special Sets From:
DJ Premier & The Badder Band
The Crystal Method
KJ Sawka (Live)