It’s the most wonderful time of the year in the Big Easy! New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival is upon us, which means 10+ days of nonstop festivities surrounding the annual commemoration of New Orleans music and culture. While the festival itself boasts some of the most prestigious national and celebrated local acts around, the late night antics around the city are really what bring hoards of music fans flocking back year after year. You really never know what you might see during Jazz Fest! If you’ve experienced it, you know. And if you haven’t, we highly recommend you move this to the top of your priority list.

Presenting: L4LM’s annual Guide to New Orleans Jazz Fest After Dark! (Remember, kids, it’s both a marathon and a sprint). We’ll be at all the below shows in bold.


Weekend One

— Thursday, April 26 —

The 2018 Jazz & Heritage Gala: All-Star Tribute to Fats Domino ft. Trombone Shorty, Irma Thomas & More @ Hyatt Regency – 7 PM [Tickets]

Jon Cleary @ d.b.a. – 7 PM

Trey Anastasio Trio @ Civic Theatre – 9 PM [Sold Out]

Railroad Earth @ Tipitina’s – 9 PM [Tickets]

St. Paul & The Broken Bones w/ The New Orleans Suspects @ The Joy Theater – 9 PM [Tickets]

Stanton Moore Trio ft. Stanton Moore, Robert Walter & Will Bernard @ Maison – 10 PM [Tickets]

Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr. & Vernon Reid @ Maple Leaf – 11 PM [Tickets]

Mike Dillon, James Singleton & Brian Haas @ SideBar NOLA – 11:30 PM

Ike Stubblefield Trio @ d.b.a. – 1 AM


— Friday, April 27 —

Mike Dillon’s Punk Rock Percussion Consortium @ The Music Box – 7 PM

George Porter Jr. & The Runnin’ Pardners @ Touro Synagogue – 7:30 PM [Free Show]

Queens of the Stone Age @ Saenger Theatre – 8:30 PM [Sold Out]

Tank & The Bangas, The Soul Rebels, Big Freedia @ Tipitina’s – 9 PM [Tickets]

Trey Anastasio Trio @ Civic Theatre – 9 PM [Sold Out]

Matador! Soul Sounds @ House of Blues Parish – 9 PM [Tickets]

David Shaw @ House of Blues – 9 PM [Tickets]

St. Paul & The Broken Bones w/ Chapter Soul @ The Joy Theater – 9 PM [Tickets]

Dumpstaphunk (performs “Dumpsta Sugar Sex Majik”), Naughty Professor w/ Chali 2na @ Howlin’ Wolf – 10 PM [Tickets]

Axial Tilt Ft. Joan Osborne, Stu Allen, Rob Eaton, Mitch Stein, Robin Sylvester & Jay Lane @ Cafe Istanbul – 10 PM [Tickets]

Voodoo Dead ft. Steve Kimock, Jeff Chimenti, Jackie Greene, George Porter Jr., JM Kimock & Brandon “Taz” Niederauer @ Republic NOLA – 10 PM [Tickets]

John Medeski, Chris Wood, Skerik & Johnny Vidacovich @ Maple Leaf – 10 PM [Tickets]

Honey Island Swamp Band @ d.b.a. – 10 PM

Kermit Ruffins @ Blue Nile – 10:30 PM [Tickets]

California Honeydrops @ House of Blues – 11:30 PM [Tickets]

Robert Walter & Posthuman Ft. Chris Alford, Cochema Gastelum, Reed Mathis & Simon Lott @ Blue Nile – 12:30 AM [Tickets]

The Floozies @ Tipitina’s – 1:30 AM [Tickets]

Blue Plate Special ft. Will Bernard, Stanton Moore, John Medeski, Chris Wood & Skerik @ Maison – 1:30 AM [Tickets]

Corey Henry & The Treme Funktet @ d.b.a. – 2 AM

Sonic Bloom @ Maple Leaf – 2 AM [Tickets]

Boyfriend @ One Eyed Jacks – 2 AM [Tickets]


— Saturday, April 28 —

Instrumenthead Guitar Jam Ft. Eric McFadden, Billy Iuso, Will Bernard @ 8319 Oak St. – 8 PM [Free]

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue Treme Threauxdown @ Saenger Theater – 8 PM [Tickets]

Johnny Vidacovich, Skerik, Brian Haas & Steven Bernstein @ Hi Ho Lounge – 8:30 PM

Bonerama, Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, John ‘Papa’ Gros Band @ Rock N Bowl – 8:30 PM [Tickets]

Galactic @ Tipitina’s – 9 PM [Tickets]

Trey Anastasio Trio @ Civic Theatre – 9 PM [Sold Out]

Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ House of Blues Parish – 9 PM [Tickets]

Axial Tilt Ft. Joan Osborne, Stu Allen, Rob Eaton, Mitch Stein, Robin Sylvester & Jay Lane @ Cafe Istanbul – 10 PM [Tickets]

Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Robert Walter’s 20th Congress @ House of Blues – 10 PM [Tickets]

Hot 8 Brass Band @ d.b.a. – 10 PM

Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers @ The Little Gem Saloon – 8 & 10 PM [Tickets]

Voodoo Dead ft. Steve Kimock, Jeff Chimenti, Jackie Greene, George Porter Jr., JM Kimock @ Republic NOLA – 10 PM [Tickets]

Anders Osborne w/ Samantha Fish, Eddie Roberts & Rebirth Brass Band @ Howlin’ Wolf – 10 PM [Tickets]

Red Baraat @ Blue Nile – 10:30 PM [Tickets]

Leafopotomus: The New Orleans Suspects w/ Eric McFadden, Roosevelt Collier, Bobby Lee Rogers, Brandon “Taz” Niederauer, Jennifer Hartswick, DJ Logic @ Maple Leaf – 11 PM [Tickets]

Fruition @ House of Blues Parish – 1 AM [Tickets]

MEGAWATT Ft. Bajah, Adam Deitch, Borahm Lee, Raja Kassis, Josh Werner, Weedie Braimah, Luke Quaranta, Khris Royal, Maurice Brown @ Blue Nile – 1:30 AM [Tickets]

Naughty Professor w/ Chali 2na @ d.b.a. – 2 AM

Beats Antique w/ the Preservation Horns @ The Joy Theater – 2 AM [Tickets]

Flow Tribe @ Tipitina’s – 2 AM [Tickets]

Terence Higgins, DJ Logic, Will Bernard & Wil Blades @ Maple Leaf  – 2 AM [Tickets]

Nth Utero: The Nth Power Nirvana Tribute @ One Eyed Jacks – 2 AM [Tickets]


— Sunday, April 29 —

Foundation of Funk Ft. Zigaboo Modeliste, George Porter Jr., Anders Osborne & Jojo Herman w/ The Bonerama Horns & Brandon “Taz” Niederauer @ Howlin’ Wolf – 9 PM [Tickets]

Red Baraat @ Gasa Gasa – 9 PM [Tickets]

Worship My Organ Ft. Robert Walter, John Medeski, Skerik, Adam Deitch & DJ Logic @ One Eyed Jacks – 9 PM [Tickets]

Los Lobos @ House of Blues – 9 PM [Tickets]

Jon Cleary @ House of Blues Parish – 9 PM [Tickets]

J.E.D.I. (Jazz Electronic Dance Improvisation) ft. Aaron Johnston, Marc Brownstein, Borahm Lee, Ryan Zoidis & Eric Benny Bloom @ Maison – 10 PM [Tickets]

Funk & Chant w/ John “Papa” Gros & Big Chief Monk Boudreaux @ d.b.a. – 10 PM

Maple Leaf All-Stars: Tony Hall, Ivan Neville, Derwin “Big D” Perkins, Raymond Webber, Ian Neville & Cyril Neville @ Maple Leaf – 11 PM [Tickets]

Mike Dillon, Steven Bernstein & James Singleton @ SideBar NOLA – 11:30 PM

Bernard Purdie’s Party Ft. Joan Osborne, Cyril Neville, Will Bernard, Jason Crosby, Victor Little & Brad Walker @ Cafe Istanbul – 1:30 AM [Tickets]

Z-FUNK: A Tribute To Led Zeppelin & Parliament Funkadelic ft. Michelangelo Carubba, Shira Elias, Roosevelt Collier, Brandon “Taz” Niederauer, Steve Swatkins, Rob Walker, Mike “Maz” Maher & Chris Bullock @ Maison – 2 AM [Tickets]

The Nth Power @ Maple Leaf – 3 AM [Tickets]


Daze Between

— Monday, April 30 —

WWOZ Piano Night: Marcia Ball, Jon Cleary, Ellis Marsalis, Henry Gray and the Cats, Davell Crawford, Tom McDermott, David Torkanowky, Joe Krown, Bob Seeley, Al “Lil Fats” Jackson & John Autin @ House of Blues – 7 PM [Tickets]

The New Orleans Suspects, Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes, Naughty Professor, Honey Island Swamp Band, Bo Dollis Jr. and the Wild Magnolias, The Nth Power @ Tipitina’s – 8:30 PM [Tickets]

Frequinox ft. Donald Harrison, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Robert Walter & Will Bernard plus Green is Beautiful: A Tribute to Grant Green ft. Eddie Roberts, Alan Evans, Chris Stillwell, Chris Spies, Congo Sanchez & Nick Gerlach @ One Eyed Jacks – 9 PM [Tickets]

Mike Dillon, Brad Houser, Dave Easley & Doug Belote @ SideBar NOLA – 9 PM

Johnny Vidacovich, Chris Wood & John Medeski @ d.b.a. – 10 PM

Alex Massa’s Fat Trio ft. Nikki Glaspie, Wil Blades, Brad Walker, Cliff Hines, Noah Young, Erica Falls, DJ Quickie Mart @ Siberia Lounge – 10 PM

George Porter Jr., Terrance Houston & Mike Lemmler @ Maple Leaf – 10 PM [Tickets]

“Snarky Sasha” w/Chris Bullock & Sasha Masakowski @ SideBar NOLA – 11:30 PM

Glen David Andrews @ d.b.a. – 1 AM

Neon-Medeski ft. Daru Jones, John Medeski, MonoNeon, Skerik, Robert Walter & DJ Logic @ One Eyed Jacks – 2 AM [Tickets]


— Tuesday, May 1 —

Johnny Vidacovich Trio Ft. John Medeski & Will Bernard @ Cafe Istanbul – 8 PM [Tickets]

Mike Dillon @ SideBar NOLA – 8, 9 & 10:30 PM

Dragon Smoke ft. Stanton Moore, Ivan Neville, Eric Lindell & Robert Mercurio @ One Eyed Jacks– 9 PM [Tickets]

Rebirth Brass Band @ Maple Leaf – 9:30 PM

Adam Deitch Quartet @ Blue Nile – 10 PM [Tickets]

FIYA BOMB Ft. John Medeski, Chris Wood, Nikki Glaspie & Skerik @ Maison – 10 PM [Tickets]

Honey Island Swamp Band @ The Little Gem Saloon – 11 PM [Tickets]

The Eddie Logic Project ft. Eddie Roberts, DJ Logic, Victor Little, Chris Spies, Jermal Watson, Mike Olmos & Joel Cohen @ One Eyed Jacks – 1:30 AM [Tickets]


— Wednesday, May 2 —

Ivan Neville Piano Sessions @ Blue Nile – 9 PM [Tickets]

Marian Hill @ Republic NOLA – 9 PM [Tickets]

The Daze Between Band Ft. Dave Schools, Eric Krasno, Duane Trucks, John Medeski & Tom Hamilton @ One Eyed Jacks – 10 PM [SOLD OUT]

The Radiators @ Tipitina’s – 10 PM [Sold Out]

Game of Bones ft. Big Sam Williams & Corey Henry @ Blue Nile – 11 PM [Tickets]

Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr., Ivan Neville & June Yamagishi @ Maple Leaf – 11 PM [Tickets]

John Medeski’s Mad Skillet ft. Terence Higgins, Kirk Joseph & Will Bernard @ Maison – 1:30 AM [Tickets]

FU*K 2017: A Tribute To Those We Lost Ft. Craig Brodhead, Michelangelo Carubba, & Shira Elias of Turkuaz; Joey Porter, Garrett Sayers, & Lyle Divinsky of The Motet; and Special Guests Cris Jacobs, Nate Werth, DJ Williams & The Turkuaz Horns @ One Eyed Jacks – 2 AM [Tickets]

Roosevelt Collier, Tony Hall & Terence Higgins @ d.b.a. – 2 AM


Weekend Two

— Thursday, May 3 —

Shorty Fest 2018: Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Tank and the Bangas, The Soul Rebels & More @ House of Blues – 7:30 PM [Tickets]

The Revivalists @ Saenger Theater – 8 PM [Tickets]

Turkuaz @ Tipitina’s – 9 PM [Tickets]

Neville Jacobs (Ivan Neville & Cris Jacobs) @ Ace Hotel – 9 PM [Tickets]

Saucefest 2018 ft. Skerik, Nikki Glaspie, Brian Haas, Eric Layer, Simon Lott, Helen Gillet, Martin Krusche, Dan O, James Singleton, Chris Lane, Sam Dickey, Aurora Neeland @ Hi Ho Lounge – 9 PM

The M&M’s ft. John Medeski, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio & Papa Mali @ One Eyed Jacks – 9 PM [Tickets]

John “Papa” Gros @ Chickie Wah Wah – 9 PM

The Daze Between Band Ft. Eric Krasno, Dave Schools, Duane Trucks, Marcus King & Deshawn “D’Vibes” Alexander @ Howlin’ Wolf – 9:30 PM [Tickets]

Lettuce, DJ Soul Sister @ The Joy Theater – 10 PM [Tickets]

Sonny Landreth, George Porter Jr. & Johnny Vidacovich @ Maple Leaf – 10 PM [Tickets]

Jon Cleary @ d.b.a. – 10 PM

Dead Feat Ft. Anders Osborne, Jackie Greene, Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett & Chad Cromwell @ Republic NOLA – 10 PM [Tickets]

Gatorators Ft. Dave Malone, Camile Baudoin, Reggie Scanlan, Mitch Stein, Eric Bolivar & Brad Walker @ Cafe Istanbul – 10:30 PM [Tickets]

Dead Blues ft. Grahame Lesh, Luther Dickinson, Elliott Peck, Daru Jones, Marcus Machado & Special Guest John Medeski @ The Little Gem Saloon – 11 PM [Tickets]

Colonel Bruce Tribute Ft. Duane Trucks, Marcus King, Dave Schools, Kofi Burbridge, John Medeski, Jake Eckert, Brandon “Taz” Niederauer & Roosevelt Collier @ Maple Leaf – 1 AM [Tickets]

Marco Benevento @ Tipitina’s – 2 AM [Tickets]

FIYA POWA Ft. George Porter Jr., Roosevelt Collier, Ivan Neville, Tony Hall, Karl Denson, Big Sam, Stanton Moore & Maurice Brown @ Maison – 2 AM [Tickets]


— Friday, May 4 —

Send Me A Friend Benefit ft. Anders Osborne, Nolatet ft. Mike Dillon, James Singleton, Brian Haas & Johnny Vidacovich @ John Bukaty Studio and Gallery – 8 PM [Tickets]

Eminence Ensemble @ One Eyed Jacks – 8:30 PM [Tickets]

Gov’t Mule, Marcus King Band @ Saenger Theater – 8:30 PM [Tickets]

The Devon Allman Project with Duane Betts @ Tipitina’s – 9 PM [Tickets]

Tank and the Bangas, Maggie Koerner, Naughty Professor @ Civic Theatre – 9 PM [Tickets]

The 16th Annual Bayou Rendezvous @ Howlin Wolf – [Tickets]
9 PM: 300 Years! New Orleans Suspects with John Gros and Bonerama Horns
11:30 PM: Dr. Klaw (Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Nigel Hall, Nick Daniels, Ian Neville, Eric “Benny” Bloom & Ryan Zoidis)
1:30 AM: The New Orleans All-Stars (George Porter Jr., Stanton Moore, Ivan Neville, Johnny Vidacovich)
3:30 AM: Polyrhythmics
In The Den:
10 PM: Butcher Brown
12 AM: Southern Avenue
2 AM: Space & Harmony: The Revivalists and Naughty Professor Side Project
4 AM: Roosevelt Collier’s Nolarado Get Down Ft. Dave Watts, Garret Sayers, Joey Porter
6 AM: Sunrise Breakfast Jam with Ideateam & Brooker D.
Artists At Large:
Eric McFadden (P-Funk, Anders Osborne)
Kofi Burbridge (Tedeschi Trucks Band)
Wally Ingram (Steve Kimock, Bob Weir)

Joe Russo’s Almost Dead @ Mardi Gras World – 9 PM [Tickets]

Galactic, Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ The Joy Theater – 9 PM [Tickets]

Funky Meters @ House of Blues – 9 PM  [Tickets]

Cowboy Mouth @ House of Blues Parish – 9 PM [Tickets]

Soul Rebels @ d.b.a. – 10 PM

Flow Tribe @ Gasa Gasa – 10 PM [Tickets]

Kermit Ruffins @ Blue Nile – 10:30 PM [Tickets]

James Brown Birthday Tribute Ft. Tony Hall & The New Orleans Souls Stars @ Maple Leaf – 11 PM [Tickets]

Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ Cafe Istanbul – 1 AM [Tickets]

Big Sam’s Funky Nation @ Blue Nile – 1:30 AM [Tickets]

The Motet Tribute To Sly & The Family Stone @ House of Blues – 12 AM [Tickets]

Spafford @ Republic NOLA – 2 AM [Tickets]

The New Mastersounds @ The Joy Theater – 2 AM [Tickets]

Turkuaz Gives You Wings: A Tribute To Paul McCartney & Wings Ft. Denny Laine @ Tipitina’s – 2 AM [Tickets]

Worship My Organ Ft. John Medeski, Marco Benevento, Robert Walter, Skerik, Adam Deitch & DJ Logic @ Maison – 2 AM [Tickets]


— Saturday, May 5 —

Weedie Braimah @ The Music Box – 7 PM

The Motet w/ Butcher Brown @ House of Blues – 9 PM [Tickets]

North Mississippi Allstars @ Tipitina’s – 9 PM [Tickets]

Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe Presents Eat a Bunch Of Peaches w/ Stanton Moore, Mike Dillon, Kenneth Crouch @ The Joy Theater – 9 PM [Tickets]

Joe Russo’s Almost Dead @ Mardi Gras World – 9 PM [Tickets]

Cris Jacobs Band w/ Ivan Neville & Naughty Professor @ Blue Nile – 10 PM [Tickets]

Sonic Bloom @ One Eyed Jacks – 10 PM [Tickets]

Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ d.b.a. – 10 PM

Anders Osborne & Friends w/ Eric Krasno, Marc Broussard @ Howlin’ Wolf – 10 PM [Tickets]

George Porter Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners @ Cafe Istanbul – 10 PM [Tickets]

Glen David Andrews Band @ The Little Gem Saloon – 11 PM [Tickets]

Maurice “MOBETTA” Brown & SOUL’D U OUT feat: TALIB KWELI + Special Guests @ Three Keys at Ace Hotel – 10 PM [Tickets]

Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen w/ Nigel Hall @ Maple Leaf – 11 PM [Tickets]

Ripe @ House of Blues Parish – 11 PM [Tickets]

The Main Squeeze Plays The Music Of Jimi Hendrix @ House of Blues – 1 AM [Tickets]

Marco Benevento @ Blue Nile – 1:30 AM [Tickets]

Spafford @ Republic NOLA – 2 AM [Tickets]

The Greyboy Allstars @ Tipitina’s – 2 AM [Tickets]

The New Mastersounds: Celebrating The Women Of The Scene W/ Kim Dawson, Adryon De Leon, Mayteana Morales, Shira Elias, Sammi Garett, Boyfriend, DJ Soul Sister, Erica Falls @ The Joy Theater – 2 AM [Tickets]

Break Science @ One Eyed Jacks – 2 AM [Tickets]

GALACTIPHUNK Ft. Ivan Neville, Stanton Moore, Tony Hall, Nick Daniels, Robert Mercurio, Ian Neville, Erica Falls, Alvin Ford Jr. w/ The Naughty Professor Horns @ Maison – 2 AM [Tickets]

Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes @ Maple Leaf – 3 AM [Tickets]


— Sunday, May 6 —

George Clinton & Parliament-Funkadelic @ House of Blues – 9 PM [Tickets]

Eric Lindell @ One Eyed Jacks – 9 PM [Tickets]

Dumpstaphunk, The Nth Power, DJ Soul Sister @ Tipitina’s – 9 PM [Tickets]

Herbie Hancock Tribute Ft. Joey Porter, Garrett Sayers, Ryan Zoidis, Robert “Sput” Seawright, Nate Werth @ Maison – 10 PM [Tickets]

Bonerama Ft. John “Papa” Gros & Darcy Malone @ Cafe Istanbul – 10 PM [Tickets]

Stanton Moore Trio @ d.b.a. – 10 PM

Funky But Better Ft. Big Sam Williams, Doug Wimbish, Roosevelt Collier, Maurice Brown, Daru Jones & Marcus Machado @ Blue Nile – 10:30 PM [Tickets]

XONIUQERF Ft. Donald Harrison, Jr., Stanton Moore, Robert Walter, Robert Mercurio & Will Bernard @ d.b.a. – 1 AM [Tickets]

Purple Party: A Tribute to Prince Ft. MonoNeon, Corey Frye, Ryan Jalbert, Lyle Divinsky, Shira Elias, Sammi Garrett, Casey Russell, Steveland Swatkins, Robert “Sput” Searight, Chris Bullock, Mike “Maz” Maher, Jeff Franca, Will Trask & Megan Letts @ Maison – 2 AM [Tickets]


Live for Live Music Jazz Fest 2018 Late Nights: